You are here

Experience the 2018 Capital High Graduation through this highlight video.

Capital High Graduation (MMSD video)

The 2018 Capital High Commencement Ceremony was held on Friday, June 1, 2018 in the Monona Terrace Lecture Hall.

All of our 42 graduates have applied for college and by graduation 37 have been accepted to their program of choice.

Principal Karyn Stocks Glover, Welcome

Principal Karyn Stocks Glover, Welcome

Jalynn McNair Opening Speaker

Jalynn McNair, Opening Speaker

Sabrina Madison - Keynote Speaker

Sabrina Madison, Keynote Speaker

Kisiah Terry, Senior Speaker

Kisiah Terry, Senior Speaker

Arrion Wright - Senior Speaker

Arrion Wright, Senior Speaker

Yasmine Adams-White, Closing Speaker

Yasmine Adams-White, Closing Speaker

Assistant Principal Mary Jankovich instructing Seniors to turn their tassels.

Assistant Principal Mary Jankovich instructing Seniors to turn their tassels.

Student turning tassels.

The students turning tassels.

Esteemed guests

From left to right: Assistant Principal Mary Jankovich, School Board Member Mary Burke, Superintendent of Schools Jennifer Cheatham, Sabria Madison, Principal Karyn Stocks Glover, and Chief of Schools - Secondary Alex Fralin.

Reception

Students and staff at the post-graduation reception.

Students and families at the post-graduation reception.

Students and families at the post-graduation reception.

Students and families at the post-graduation reception.

Students and families at the post-graduation reception.


Capital High Class of 2018 Graduation Program (PDF)


Scholarships and

Achievements

We also recognize students who have received the following Scholarships and Achievements:

Rubin for Kids College Scholarship

  • Briseida Contreras, Autonea Jones

Optimist Scholarship

  • Alison Castillo, Milagros Ledesma

Madison College Scholars of Promise

  • Yasmine Adams-White, Alenaira Ballester, Oscar Castillo, Valeria De La O Corona, Tykia Echols, Molida Mam, Jaquez Mcalister, Jalynn McNair, Div Olson, Madelyn Perez, Trajen Siller, Trevaun Smith, Michael Winston

Urban League of Greater Madison Outstanding Young Person Award

  • Yasmine Adams-White, Kisiah Terry

Links Inc. African American Student Recognition

  • Sausha Allen, Nick Farrington, Shayla Hatchett, Trajen Siller, Arrion Wright

Capital City Hues Row of Excellence Award (3.0 GPA or higher)

  • Yasmine Adams-White, Alenaira Ballester, Oscar Castillo, Ulises Diaz Gonzalez, Nicholas Farrington, Shayla Hatchett, Alexis Jacob, Milagros Ledesma, Molida Mam, Madelyn Perez, Trajen Siller Trevaun Smith, Rajana’ Turner, Michael Winston, Arrion Wright

Wisconsin Employability Skills Certificate

  • Yasmine Adams-White, Sausha Allen, David Capito, Oscar Castillo, Valeria De La O Corona, Nick Farrington, Alexis Jacob, William Kummer, Milagros Ledesma, Div Olson, Madelyn Perez Trajen Siller, Trevaun Smith, Arrion Wright, Araceli Zapata


Class of 2018

Right-click to download full size images.